text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation

Karstedt's Catalyst 10% Pt | CAS: 68478-92-2

Synonym(s): Platinum(0), 1,3-divinyl-1,1,3,3-tetramethyldisiloxane complexes | Karstedt catalyst

Internal Heraeus Name: KARSTEDT Concentrate 10% sol. T5 LSAMP

Product Details

  • Color
    Yellowish  
  • Form
    Viscous Liquid  
  • Molecular weight
    949,4  g/mol
  • Melting point
    139  °C
  • Packaging/Sample size
    50  g
  • Packaging type
    Bottle, 100 ml  

Pricing

Full Sample Price

Quantity/UoM Base

Additional Information

Identification

Heraeus Ident-No. 5100235
CAS - Number 68478-92-2
MDL number MFCD00151662
PubChem-CID 24871623
ChemSpider-No 9135105
EC-No 270-844-4

Precious Metal Content

Platinum 9.7-10.3%

Description

Chemical formula [Pt2(C8H18OSi2)3]
Request product modification

Benefits and Applications

The Karstedt 10% catalyst is used as a hydrosilylation catalyst. Hydrosilylation describes the reactions to build up high-molecular organosilicon compounds, which serve as the basis for manufacturing silicones. By using the Karstedt 10% catalyst, very low platinum concentrations are contained in the end product. Furthermore, platinum-catalyzed curing is achieved without volatile by-products. The range of catalysts provides options for cure characteristics for every application and can be shipped in various dilutions with polymers to meet customer needs. Heraeus can formulate the activity of the Karstedt’s Catalysts according to the desired catalyst concentration, stability and viscosity. A low turbidity upon mixing with polymers can be expected from the pale, colorless catalyst solution. Heraeus’ catalysts are produced with a narrow variance, which minimizes catalyst waste while delivering constant activity designed for a steady process. The Karstedt 10% catalyst is extremely user-friendly and processable.