text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation

Bis(dibenzylideneacetone)palladium(0) Solid | CAS: 32005-36-0

Synonym(s): Pd(dba)2 | Pd2(dba)3 | Bis(dba)palladium(0) | Palladium(0) bis(dibenzylideneacetone)

Internal Heraeus Name: Bis(Dibenzylideneacetone)Pd(0) HSAMP

Product Details

  • Color
    Brown  
  • Appearance
    Solid  
  • Molecular weight
    575  g/mol
  • Melting point
    150  °C
  • Packaging/Sample size
    15  g
  • Packaging type
    Bottle, 100 ml  

Pricing

Full Sample Price

Quantity/UoM Base

Additional Information

Identification

Heraeus Ident-No. 5100251
CAS - Number 32005-36-0
MDL number MFCD00051942
PubChem-CID 24853668
ChemSpider-No 5005592
EC-No 608-691-6

Precious Metal Content

Palladium 18.5-22.0%

Description

Chemical formula Pd(C6H5CH=CHCOCH=CHC6H5)2
Request product modification

Benefits and Applications

Bis(dibenzylidene acetone)dipalladium is used in the synthesis of pesticides, herbicides and fungicides as well as in the synthesis of APIs (active pharmaceutical ingredients). Bis(dibenzylidene acetone)dipalladium also serves as a catalyst/catalyst precursor for reactions catalyzed by Pd (0). Another area of application is the production of liquid crystals.

Bis(dibenzylidene acetone)dipalladium is used as the catalyst for

  • C-C coupling reactions,
  • C-N coupling reactions,
  • Suzuki coupling reactions,
  • Negishi coupling reactions,
  • Heck coupling reactions
  • Buchwald coupling reactions.

Bis(dibenzylidene acetone)dipalladium is also used as a precursor for the preparation of palladium complex compounds.